SCHOOL BOARD NEWSBULLETIN - March, 2013
[…] IASB includes hazing on a long list of prohibited student actions in its sample policy on student discipline. Many districts have adopted at least a portion of that policy, which is contained in the Policy Reference Education Subscription Service (PRESS) manual, along with other general policies pertaining to student conduct that might apply to hazing. [See sidebar citation to the PRESS listing.]

While a definition of hazing is difficult for school officials to pin down, Illinois criminal law does contain one. The so-called Hazing Act, 720 ILCS 5/12C-50 new, states:

Sec.12C-50. Hazing. (a) A person commits hazing who knowingly requires the performance of any act by a student or other person in a school, college, university, or other educational institution of this State, for the purpose of induction or admission into any group, organization, or society associated or connected with that institution if:

(1) ‑the act is not sanctioned or authorized by that educational institution; and

(2) ‑the act results in bodily harm to any person.

(b) Sentence. Hazing is a Class A misdemeanor, except that hazing that results in death or great bodily harm is a Class 4 felony.

Several school boards have more specific hazing definitions. For example, some districts have definitions in their student handbook spelling out precisely what it is, and listing some kinds of actions that constitute hazing.