IllinoisAssociationof School Boards
[…] But a user guide is now available to help.

To satisfy the reporting requirement, the Illinois State Board of Education, in conjunction with the ISP, has created the School Incident Reporting System (SIRS). The SIRS is a Web-based application on IWAS, and is used by schools to report incidents electronically, but many schools and districts are not yet registered under SIRS. Reporting on SIRS does not satisfy the requirement to report incidents to local law enforcement authorities.

The mandate and statutes relevant to this reporting are:

105 ILCS 5/10-27.1B. Reporting drug-related incidents in schools. "…Upon receipt of any written, electronic, or verbal report from any school personnel regarding a verified incident involving drugs in a school or on school owned or leased property…the superintendent or his or her designee, or appropriate administrative officer for a private school, shall report all such drug-related incidents occurring in a school or school property to the local law enforcement authorities immediately and to the Department of State Police in a form, manner, and frequency prescribed by the Department of State Police."

105 ILCS 5/27.1A. Firearms in schools.