IllinoisAssociationof School Boards
[…] Thus a board vote is unnecessary. But grandstanding is also unnecessary – a board member should simply direct the superintendent during the board meeting, a recess, or after the meeting. If the alleged abuser is a staff member, the board member will have to keep an open mind until the school district, DCFS, and/or law enforcement investigations are completed. Finally, a board member should always keep information about a student confidential.

3. Understand the definition of an "abused child." The Act contains a definition of "abused child"...[at 325 ILCS 5/3]. A child is defined as a person under the age of 18 years. Under the Act, the person who is allegedly the abuser must be the child's "parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the child's welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child's parent." The statutory definition of "person responsible for the child's welfare" includes school personnel...

4. Monitor your school board policies and re-commit your district to strict compliance with the Reporting Act. Each board should have a policy on mandated reporting.