This document has been formatted for printing from your browser from the Web site of the Illinois Association of School Boards.
[…] Prior to its amendment, the Sc
hool Code required that the Pledge be recited in elementary schools maintained in whole or part by public funds. The recent amendment expands the requirement to include secondary schools. This amendment, however, has no penalty for students who fail to participate in the Pledge because no pupil can be forced to recite it.
With the recent amendment, Section 27-3 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/27-3) states in part: "The Pledge of Allegiance shall be recited each school day by pupils in elementary and secondary educational institutions supported or maintained in whole or in part by public funds." This statute was also at issue in the Sherman case because the plaintiff claimed that the statute was unconstitutional, as it supposedly required all students to recite the Pledge. The Seventh Circuit, however, disagreed with the plaintiff.