This document has been formatted for printing from your browser from the Web site of the Illinois Association of School Boards.
[…] What the legislature did do, in passing HB 452, was lay down new rules for the drafting of multi-year contracts, the terms under which they could be renewed and some criteria for evaluation of the performance of administrators.

To put it quite plainly, 95 percent of the language in a current multiple year contract would still be appropriate. However the portions relating to length of contract and evaluation need to be adjusted.

House Bill 452, now Public Act 90-548 (105-ILCS 5/10-23.8) changed the rules for boards of education interested in offering multiple-year contracts to administrators. While the intent of the legislature may be debated for some time, the language which became law is quite specific. It says:

"Superintendent contracts. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and the expiration of contracts in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act, school districts may only employ a superintendent under either a contract for a period not exceeding one year or a performance-based contract for a period not exceeding 5 years. Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student performance and academic improvement within the schools of the districts. No performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met. Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the superintendent and such other information as the local school board may determine.

"By accepting the terms of a multi-year contract, the superintendent waives all rights granted him or her under Sections 24-11 through 24-16 of this Act for the duration of his or her employment as superintendent in the district."